Physics of dark matter and 130GeV gamma-ray signal
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25400262
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
Research InstitutionUniversity of the Ryukyus
Principal Investigator
Oda Ichiro  琉球大学, 理学部, 教授 (40265517)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) URYU Koji  琉球大学, 理学部, 教授 (40457693)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords暗黒物質 / 標準理論を超える理論 / ブラックホール / ホーキング輻射 / コンフォーマルな重力 / 標準模型 / ヒッグス粒子 / Bモード
Outline of Final Research Achievements
One of the biggest mysteries in both modern elementary particle physics and cosmology is on physics of dark matter. Owing to the recent progress of observation, it turned out that the total energy of our university is consisted of about 75% dark energy, about 25% dark matter and the remaining about 5% ordinary matters. One of purposes of our study is to clarify the physics of the dark matter on the basis of 130 GeV gamma-rays which were observed by the fermi satellite.