Determining neutrino masses and hierarchy from future cosmological observations
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25400264
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
Research InstitutionTsuru University
Principal Investigator
Hirano Koichi  都留文科大学, 文学部, 准教授 (00558140)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords宇宙論 / ニュートリノ / 宇宙背景放射 / 物質密度揺らぎ / 構造形成 / 素粒子論 / 修正重力理論
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Constraints on neutrino masses are estimated based on future observations of the cosmic microwave background (CMB), which includes the B-mode polarization produced by CMB lensing from the Planck satellite, and the growth rate of cosmic structure from the Euclid redshift survey by using the Markov-Chain Monte-Carlo (MCMC) method. The error in the bound on the total neutrino mass is estimated to be 0.075 eV with a 68% confidence level. By using the growth rate rather than the galaxy power spectrum, accurate constraints are obtained, since the growth rate is less influenced by the uncertainty regarding galaxy bias than by the galaxy power spectrum.