Microscopic understanding of nucleon many-body systems on the basis of three-nucleon forces of chiral effective field theory
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25400266
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
Research InstitutionOsaka University (2014-2015)
Kyushu Dental College (2013)
Principal Investigator
Kohno Michio  大阪大学, 核物理研究センター, 協同研究員 (40234710)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords3体核力 / 核物質 / カイラル有効場理論 / 原子核の飽和性 / 密度依存有効2体力 / スピン軌道力 / テンソル力 / 微視的光学模型ポテンシャル / 核物質計算 / 有効相互作用 / G行列 / 3体力 / 核物質の飽和性 / カイラル有効理論 / 核物質の状態方程式
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Microscopic quantum many-body calculations using realistic two-nucleon interactions have not been able to quantitatively reproduce basic properties of atomic nuclei, such as saturation. Although three-nucleon forces have been supposed to be taken into account, previous studies have had to rely on phenomenological adjustment. Chiral effective field theory, which enables the systematic introduction of three-nucleon forces consistent with its two-nucleon forces, has changed the situation. In this study, I first introduce effective two-body interactions by folding one-nucleon degrees of freedom of the three-nucleon force in nuclear matter, and then investigate their effects in lowest-order Brueckner theory. The description of nuclear saturation properties is shown to be much improved, and in addition the strength of spin-orbit interaction, which is essential for explaining the nuclear shell structure, is enhanced to account for the empirical strength.