Accurate calculations of nuclear matrix elements for neutrinoless double beta decay
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25400267
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
Research InstitutionChiba Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
HIGASHIYAMA Koji  千葉工業大学, 創造工学部, 准教授 (60433679)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 吉永 尚孝  埼玉大学, 理工学研究科, 教授 (00192427)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords原子核構造 / 中重核 / 殻模型 / 核子対殻模型 / 二重ベータ崩壊 / 重い原子核 / シッフモーメント / 電気双極子モーメント / 生成座標法
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Low-lying states for even-even, odd-mass, and doubly odd nuclei around masses 80, 100 and 130 are systematically investigated using a shell model. Energy levels of the low-lying collective states for even-even isotopes are reproduced very well along with electromagnetic transitions. For odd-mass and doubly odd nuclei, complicated level schemes and electromagnetic moments are in excellent agreement with the experimental data. Using wave functions obtained in these calculations, the nuclear matrix elements for the neutrinoless double beta decay are estimated. Our calculations give a few times smaller nuclear matrix elements than those obtained by other theoretical methods.