Relativistic fluctuating hydrodynamics and its application to heavy ion collisions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25400269
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
Research InstitutionSophia University
Principal Investigator
HIRANO Tetsufumi  上智大学, 理工学部, 教授 (40318803)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) NARA Yasushi  国際教養大学, 国際教養学部, 教授 (70453008)
Research Collaborator MURASE Koichi
TACHIBANA Yasuki
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsクォーク・グルーオン・プラズマ / 相対論的流体力学 / 流体揺らぎ / 高エネルギー原子核衝突反応 / 揺らぎの定理 / 相対論的重イオン衝突反応 / 揺らぎ / 高エネルギー原子核衝突
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The quark gluon plasma (QGP) existed 10 micro seconds after the Big Bang. The QGP can be also created in high-energy nuclear collision experiments. So far, it has turned out that the QGP behaves like a perfect fluid and its evolution is well described by relativistic hydrodynamics.
In this study, focused on fluctuations in the QGP. We first formulated relativistic fluctuating hydrodynamics and implemented it in the numerical code to investigate effects of the hydrodynamic fluctuations on observables. We found hydrodynamic fluctuations reduces correlation of the event plane angle between forward rapidity and central rapidity. We also found hydrodynamic fluctuations can decrease entropy of the system. This can be quantified from the fluctuation theorem.
We also studied how the QGP responses to jet propagation. Experimentally low momentum particles are observed away from the jet axis. This can be interpreted by formation and propagation of shock wave, Mach cone, in the QGP.