Quark fragmentation functions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25400270
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
Research InstitutionTokai University
Principal Investigator
Bentz Wolfgang  東海大学, 理学部, 教授 (20168769)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAZAKI Koichi  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 仁科加速器研究センター, 研究員 (60012382)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsクォーク / ハドロン / 破砕関数 / 形状因子 / 応答関数 / fragmentation functions / hadron form factors / response functions / electron scattering / accelerator experiments / quark distributions
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We calculated the quark fragmentation functions, which describe the hadronn production in deep inelastic scattering of leptons on hadron targets.We included the dependence on the spin and transverse momentum of the fragmenting quark to describe multi-fragmentation processes. In our theoretical framework, the 3-dimensional momentum sum rules and the isospin sum rules are satisfied automatically. We pointed out that the spin independent and the spin dependent (so called Collins) fragmentation functions are coupled with each other. We also calculated the fragmentation functions for a quark to two hadrons (dihadron fragmentation functions), and found that the intermediate vector mesons give important contributions. By using our numerical analyses, we made theoretical predictions for the dihadron fragmentation functions.