Effective field theory on solitons and its physical application
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25400271
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
SAKAI Norisuke  慶應義塾大学, 自然科学研究教育センター, 訪問教授 (80108448)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsリサージェンス / 非摂動効果 / 超対称性 / バイオン / 場の局在 / 統一理論 / 標準模型 / ドメーンウォール / 漸近級数 / 素粒子論 / ソリトン / 発散級数 / イジング模型 / 繰り込み群 / AdS/CFT / 局所化 / ゲージ場 / 非線形シグマ模型 / ゲージ理論 / 非アーベル対称性 / 余剰次元 / 局在
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have succeeded to localize non-Abelian gauge fields in models with extra-dimensions. We constructed a model with domain walls breaking grand unified group to the standard model. Chiral fermions are localized on the domain wall, and moduli stabilization is achieved to yield desirable symmetry and to give masses to moduli fields.
In quantum field theories, one generically finds divergent perturbation series, which are mathematically defined by Borel summation. The perturbative contribution and nonperturbative contributions have deep relation which is called resurgence. The solitions called bions are responsible for this resurgence. We succeeded to enumerate all types of bions in 2 dimensional nonlinear sigma models. In quantum mechanics, we succeeded to evaluate all possible bion contributions and found agreement with the rigorous results on the ground state energy in the case of nearly supersymmetric situation.