string theory and moonshine phenomena
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25400273
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
Research InstitutionRikkyo University
Principal Investigator
EGUCHI Tohru  立教大学, 理学部, 特定課題研究員 (20151970)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsstring theory / supersymmetry / K3 surface / moonshine phenomenon / modular invariance / Mathieu group / Jacobi form / BPS state / 超弦理論 / N=4超共形不変性 / K3曲面 / BPS表現 / マシュー群 / モジュラー変換 / N=4 SCA / BPS representation / elliptic genus / moonshine phenomena / 素粒子論 / ムーンシャイン現象 / 保型形式 / superconformal algebra / moonshine
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We were concerned with the superstring theory compactified on K3 surface and expanded its elliptic genus in terms of character formulas of string theory. We are surprised to find expansion coefficients agree with the representations of the Mathieu group. This situation is analogous with the case of monstrous moonshine where Fourier expansion coefficients of modular J function agreed with the dimensions of Monster group. Thus the new phenomenon we have discovered is now called Mathieu moonshine. Mathieu moonshine is at the corner of various branches of mathematics and is also intimately related to string theory.
Mathieu moonshine contains a number of similar moonshine phenomena which are being under our extensive investigation.