Spontaneous symmetry breaking in nonperturbative string theory
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25400274
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
Research InstitutionKagawa National College of Technology (2015-2016)
Nagoya University (2013-2014)
Principal Investigator
Kuroki Tsunehide  香川高等専門学校, 一般教育科(詫間キャンパス), 准教授 (40442959)
Research Collaborator KAWAMOTO Shoichi
Endres Michael G.
SUGINO Fumihiko
SUZUKI Hiroshi
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords弦理論 / 自発的対称性の破れ / 行列模型 / 超対称性 / 超弦理論 / 摂動級数 / resurgence / インスタントン / double scaling limit / 種数 / 繰り込み群 / 非局所場の理論
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We gave a rigorous nonperturbative definition of string theory in lower dimensions with supersymmetry, which is symmetry interchanging bosons and fermions, by taking a rank infinity limit of a supersymmetric matrix model (a model with matrices as dynamical variables). This is the first example of nonperturbative formulation of string theory with supersymmetry. Furthermore, we proved that in this theory, supersymmetry is preserved in all order with respect to a parameter of this model, while nonperturbatively, it gets broken spontaneously.