Improvement of the nuclear equation of state for supernova simulations with the variational method starting from realistric nuclear forces
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25400275
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
TAKANO Masatoshi  早稲田大学, 理工学術院, 教授 (00257198)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SUMIYOSHI KOHSUKE  沼津工業高校専門学校, 教養科, 教授 (30280720)
SUZUKI HIDEYUKI  東京理科大学, 理学部, 教授 (90211987)
YAMADA SHOICHI  早稲田大学, 理工学術院, 教授 (80251403)
Research Collaborator NAKAZATO KENICHIRO  九州大学, 基幹教育院, 助教 (80609347)
TOGASHI HAJIME  理化学研究所, 仁科加速器研究センター, 基礎科学特別研究員 (70733939)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords核物質状態方程式 / 超新星爆発 / 中性子星 / 変分法
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We constructed an equation of state of hot uniform nuclear matter by the cluster variational method starting from realistic nuclear forces, and performed the Thomas-Fermi calculations for non-uniform nuclear matter to obtain a table of the nuclear equation of state applicable to supernova numerical simulations.
We also improved the variational method with explicit energy functionals for nuclear matter at zero temperature so as to treat the AV6' (and AV8') two-body potentials and the UIX three-body potential. We further constructed nuclear equations of state at finite temperatures with central forces, and study the impact of the uncertainties in the three-body repulsive force on the structure of proto-neutron stars. Our results are consistent with observational constraints on the neutron star radius obtained from GW170817.