Analysis and cosmological verification of various gravitational theories based on unified theory of fundamental interactions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25400276
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
Maeda Kei-ichi  早稲田大学, 理工学術院, 教授 (70199610)
Research Collaborator Gibbons Gary  Cambridge University, Department of Applied Mathematics and Theoretical Physics, professor
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords重力理論 / ダークエネルギー / 宇宙論 / インフレーション / 素粒子統一理論
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We analyse various gravity theories which may resolve two most important subjects in modern cosmology (inflation and dark energy problem) based on the unified theory of fundamental interactions. We propose two new inflationary scenarios (Higgs inflation based on standard model of particle physics and KKLMMT inflation based on superstring theory), which are extended from the original models and satisfy the observational constraints well. As for the dark energy problem, we mainly analyse bigravity theory, in which one of gravitons is massive. We show that it may resolves the dark matter problem as well as the dark energy problem.