Non-linear dynamics in Extended Gravity Theories
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25400277
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
Research InstitutionOsaka Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Shinkai Hisaaki  大阪工業大学, 情報科学部, 教授 (30267405)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 鳥居 隆  大阪工業大学, ロボティクス&デザイン工学部, 教授 (00360199)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords一般相対性理論 / 重力理論 / ブラックホール / 重力波 / 時空特異点 / 高次元時空 / 修正重力理論 / シミュレーション / 数値解析 / 国際情報交換(ドイツ,アメリカ) / ダイナミクス / 摂動解析 / 数値シミュレーション / ワームホール
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Direct detection of gravitational waves is realized and it is becoming possible to verify the theory of general relativity using a strong gravity field such as black hole (BH). In this research, we focused on the Gauss-Bonnet gravity theory, which is one of the most influential modified gravity theories, and clarified a part of its dynamics. We showed in multiple models that the occurrence of space-time singularities can be avoided by higher-order curvature terms and that the tendency is prominent as the dimension becomes higher.
We also discussed how a growth model of BHs is distinguished from others in gravitational wave observation. We estimated the number of BH merger events observed by the ground-based gravitational wave interferometers. Furthermore, we proposed a new method to extract ring-down gravitational wave emitted by a BH from actual data.