Studies on the formation of first stars by radiation hydrodynamical simulations
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25400279
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
Research InstitutionKonan University
Principal Investigator
Susa Hajime  甲南大学, 理工学部, 教授 (00323262)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) HASEGAWA Kenji  名古屋大学, 大学院理学研究科, 助教 (20536627)
TOMINAGA Nozomu  甲南大学, 理工学部, 准教授 (00550279)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords初代星 / 形成 / 輻射流体 / 宇宙論 / 星形成 / 初期質量関数 / 輻射流体計算
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We perform radiation hydrodynamics numerical simulations to study the birth of the first stars. We find the mass of the stars found in our simulations are in the range of 1Msun < M < 300 Msun, peaking at several x 10 Msun. We also find some fraction of the low mass stars are ejected to the outer envelope of the host minihalos. As a result, they remain less massive since they do not accrete the ambient gas efficiently. In addition, if low mass stars with M < 0.8Msun are born, which could survive until today, we find that the previously reported obsevations already put a constraint on the theory that the number of survived low mass stars per minihalo has to be less than O(1).