Brane world scenario by using topological solitons
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25400280
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
Research InstitutionYamagata University (2014-2015)
Fukushima National College of Technology (2013)
Principal Investigator
Arai Masato  山形大学, 理学部, 助教 (60633625)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SAKAI Norisuke  慶應義塾大学, 自然科学研究教育センター, 訪問学者 (80108448)
SASAKI Shin  北里大学, 理学部物理学科, 助教 (20622509)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords超対称性 / ソリトン / モノポール / ブレーンワールド模型 / 非線形シグマ模型 / ハイパーケーラー多様体 / エルミート対称空間 / ブレーンワールド / エルミート多様体 / 射影超空間形式 / 射影超空間
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Purpose of our research is (1) to construct a realistic brane world scenario by using a soliton and (2) to construct a new N=2 supersymmetric nonlinear sigma model, including a new topological soliton.
(1) The key issues of this project are to construct a soliton playing a role as a brane and how to localize matters and gauge fields. As a candidate of a brane, we derived a configuration of coexisting a monopole and an anti-monopole. We then constructed a brane world model by using a soliton in 5-dimensional space-time. We succeeded in constructing a brane world scenario where the SU(5) grand unified theory is realized.
(2) It is known that N=2 supersymmetric nonlinear sigma models yield various kinds of solitons. However, the target space of the models considered is the cotangent bundles over the Grassmann manifolds. In this work we constructed new nonlinear sigma models whose target spaces are the cotangent bundles over the exceptional hermitian symmetric space.