Study on evolution of massive stars and their supernova explosion in the light of multi-dimensional hydrodynamics and nucleosynthesis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25400281
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Technology, Kumamoto College
Principal Investigator
Shin-ichiro Fujimoto  熊本高等専門学校, 制御情報システム工学科, 教授 (10342586)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords超新星爆発 / 元素合成 / 大質量星進化 / 核反応 / 恒星進化 / 大質量星
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The project has three major outcomes; (1) By performing simulations of aspherical supernova (SN) explosion of progenitors, which have (10-40) solar masses and nucleosynthetic calculation in SN ejecta, I evaluate abundances and masses of elements of the SN ejecta. In case of early explosion, in which SN explosion occurs 300-400msec after the core-bounce, the evaluated abundances and masses of the ejecta well reproduce the solar abundances and observed masses of elements in SN1987A. (2) We have developed a 2D hydrodynamic code, in which heat produced through nuclear reactions are taken into account. I have examined effects of the heats on the SN explosion in terms of the 2D code. I found that the effects are small on the explosion and nucleosynthesis. (3) I found two progenitors(19.4 and 25 solar masses), whose SN ejecta have abundant 44Ti comparable to the mass observed in SN1987A if I use experimental upper bound of 40Ca(alpha,gamma)44Ti rates and lower bound of 44Ti(alpha,p)47V rates.