Study of chiral dynamics of lattice fermions with exact chiral symmetry
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25400284
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
Research InstitutionHigh Energy Accelerator Research Organization
Principal Investigator
Matsufuru Hideo  大学共同利用機関法人高エネルギー加速器研究機構, 計算科学センター, 助教 (10373185)
Research Collaborator YAMADA Norikazu  高エネルギー加速器研究機構, 素粒子原子核研究所, 研究機関講師
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords格子ゲージ理論 / シミュレーション物理 / 素粒子物理
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The spontaneous breaking of chiral symmetry is an important feature of QCD that describes interaction among quarks. This study focus on the chiral dynamics of gauge theories with changing the gauge group (SU(3) corresponds to QCD), fermion representation, and number of flavors. Performing numerical simulations with dynamical fermions that hold good chiral symmetry on the lattice, we have investigated the dynamics of the system through observables such as the meson correlation functions and the eigenmodes of the fermion matrix, mainly for SU(2) gauge theory. We have determined the phase structure against the number of flavors for the fermions in the fundamental representation. For the adjoint fermions, phase structure specific to a lattice theory has been investigated.