Realistic particle physics model building by superstrings and branes and new physics beyond the Standard Model
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25400285
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
Research InstitutionHigh Energy Accelerator Research Organization
Principal Investigator
Mizoguchi Shun'ya  大学共同利用機関法人高エネルギー加速器研究機構, 素粒子原子核研究所, 研究機関講師 (00222323)
Research Collaborator KOBAYASHI Tatsuo
KITAAWA Noriaki
SAKAMURA Yutaka
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords超弦理論 / 素粒子模型 / F理論 / 大統一理論 / 素粒子理論
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Conventional particle physics models based on string theory can not answer to very fundamental questions such as "Why are there three generations of quarks and leptons in nature?" To overcome this difficulty, base on the fact that the exceptional group coset E7/((SU(5)×U(1)^3 includes precisely three sets of 10+5*+1 representations of SU(5), we have considered a F-theory compactification in which such a coset spectrum is locally achieved by string junctions near a multiple singularity, to implement the idea of "family unification" in string theory.