Strangeness and charm physics investigated with mesic nuclei
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25400286
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
Research InstitutionHigh Energy Accelerator Research Organization
Principal Investigator
DOTE Akinobu  大学共同利用機関法人高エネルギー加速器研究機構, 素粒子原子核研究所, 研究機関講師 (90450361)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
KeywordsK中間子原子核 / ストレンジクォーク / ハドロン少数多体系 / 共鳴状態 / 結合チャネル / チャームクォーク / ストレンジネス核物理 / K-中間子原子核 / 少数系 / K-中間子原子核
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Mesic nuclei (nuclear systems with mesons) involving strange and charm of the second-generation quarks are expected to have so exotic nature that has not been seen in ordinary nuclei which are composed of the first-generation quarks (up and down). Among them, especially in in the strange-quark sector, the most interesting system is so-called“kaonic nucleus”which means a nucleus with antikaons (K-, K0bar mesons). Since antikaon causes a strong attraction in a nucleus, kaonic nuclei might be a highly dense object. Those density could amount to several times higher than normal nuclear density.
In this project, we have investigated the most essential kaonic nucleus“K-pp”(composing of a K- meson and two protons) precisely, using a novel theoretical method which overcomes all difficulties in the treatment of resonance state, coupled-channel problem and wave function. As a result, we have revealed the detailed nature of“K-pp”and confirmed that kaonic nuclei could form a dense state.