Theoretical study of gaslike cluster structure and reaction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25400288
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
Research InstitutionInstitute of Physical and Chemical Research
Principal Investigator
Funaki Yasuro  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 仁科加速器研究センター, 協力研究員 (00435679)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsクラスター / α凝縮 / アルファクラスター / アルファ凝縮 / ラムダハイパー核 / 原子核クラスター / ハイパー核 / トリプルアルファ反応 / 原子核 / トリプルα反応
Outline of Final Research Achievements
By using the extended version of the THSR wave function, we studied the emergence of gaslike clsuter states and other cluster structure states in several nuclei including Lambda hyperon, such as 12C,16O,9ΛBe, and 13ΛC. In particular, in 12C, two mmysterious 0+ state located above the famous Hoyle state, the second 0+ state, and the so-called Hoyle band states (2+,4+ states) are investigated and the essential physics of them was clarified. The third 0+ state was shown to be monople-like excitation from the Hoyle state. The fourth 0+ state was shown to have 3-alpha linear-chain structure. In Lambda hyper nuclei, it was shown that the cluster correlation is crucially important.