Development of VUV sensor based on nitride semiconductor photodiodes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25400290
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
Research InstitutionIwate University
Principal Investigator
NARITA Shinya  岩手大学, 工学部, 教授 (80322965)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) YAMAGUCHI EIICHI  同志社大学, 大学院総合政策科学研究科, 教授 (30367974)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsフォトダイオード / 真空紫外光 / 窒化物半導体 / 液体アルゴン測定器 / シンチレーション光
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We developed a highly sensitive UV photo sensor with AlGaN semiconductor which has been widely used for various types of electronic devices. We fabricated the Schottky diodes with the material and investigated the electrical properties and the photo responsitivity. As the result, we succeeded in developing sensors which shows good performance in UV sensing, and clarified the issues for further improvement in sensitivity. In this study, we have shown that this type of sensor can be applied to a practical detector for high energy physics such as a liquid argon time projection chamber.