Precise energy calibration with position monitoring for neutrinoless double beta decay search
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25400291
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Mitsui Tadao  東北大学, ニュートリノ科学研究センター, 准教授 (20283864)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsニュートリノ / 二重ベータ崩壊
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In "KamLAND-Zen" experiment, searching for neutrinoless double beta decay (0νββ)  using Xe-136, we performed precise energy calibration with monitoring the position of the radioactive sources. The relation between light yield and energy depends on the position of the vertexes, so the uncertainty of the position of the radioactive sources contributes to the uncertainty of the energy scale. By monitoring the source position precisely then, systematic uncertainty of the energy scale has been reduced. We developed monitoring camera which can work in the oil-based liquid scintillator, to accomplish this precise position monitoring. With using the results of this precise energy calibration, we achieved the improvement in the sensitivity of search for 0νββ.