A Study for the 4th Neutrino Search with KamLAND
Project/Area Number |
25400292
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
Research Institution | Tohoku University |
Principal Investigator |
NAKAMURA KENGO 東北大学, ニュートリノ科学研究センター, 講師 (10400219)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
SHIMIZU Itaru 東北大学, ニュートリノ科学研究センター, 助教 (10400227)
Research Collaborator |
MATSUDA Sayuri 東北大学, 大学院理学研究科, 博士
Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords | 4th ニュートリノ / 第4世代ニュートリノ |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Re-analysis of past reactor neutrino experiments is suggesting the existence of the 4th neutrinos. KamLAND experiment that has achieved important measurements of the neutrino oscillation parameters has a potential to explore the 4th neutrinos. Technical design of implementing an anti-neutrino generator into the KamLAND has been developed in this study. It has been shown that it is feasible to perform an experiment to explore the 4th neutrinos with KamLAND.