Measurement of Higgs Yukawa couplings with the ATLAS experiment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25400294
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
HARA Kazuhiko  筑波大学, 数理物質系, 准教授 (20218613)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsヒッグス粒子 / 湯川結合 / LHC / ATLAS / タウレプトン / ボトムクォーク / タウ・レプトン対 / ボトム・クォーク対 / ヒッグスττ崩壊 / ヒッグスbb崩壊 / ヒッグス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Whether the Higgs boson, discovered in 2012 at CERN/LHC, generates the masses to all particles as predicted by the Standard Model? We measured the Higgs Yukawa couplings using the 25/fb of data collected by LHC/ATLAS experiment to shed light on this question.
Paris of the heaviest lepton, tau, are found to be produced via Higgs at a rate μ=1.43+0.43-0.37 normalized by the Standard Model. This corresponds to a significance of 4.5σ and proves for the first time the existence of the Yukawa coupling for the lepton. For the quark, the search covered the production of b-quark pairs via Higgs. The significance was 1.4σ for this mode, and we require more statistics to answer to the question.