Heavy Quark Procution in Hadron-Hadron Collisions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25400295
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
Ukegawa Fumihiko  筑波大学, 数理物質系, 教授 (10312795)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords素粒子(実験) / ハドロン・ハドロン衝突 / 重いクォークの生成 / ボトム・クォーク / チャーム・クォーク / クォークオニウム / J/psi / B ハドロン / 素粒子実験 / ハドロン衝突実験 / クォークオニウムの生成 / 強い相互作用,QCD / LHC, Tevatron / J/psi, psi(2S) / B_c 中間子 / 強い相互作用 / psi, chi_c / B_c / J/psi, Upsilon
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Production of heavy quarks (bottom and charm) in high-energy hadron-hadron collisions are studied experimentally. Proton-antiproton collisions obtained by the CDF experiment at the Fermilan Tevatron collider, and proton-proron collisions by the ATLAS experiment at the LHC collider at CERN, are analyzed to measure the production properties of heavy quarks (bottom and charm) at the highest energies, using various final states in a wide range of kinematic variables. They have extended our knowledge of heavy quark production, providing insights into the strong interaction of elementary particles.