Air shower detection using radio technique for the future huge ultra-high energy cosmic ray observatory
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25400296
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Ikeda Daisuke  東京大学, 宇宙線研究所, 特任助教 (60584258)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TERASAWA TOSHIO  東京大学, 宇宙線研究所, 教授 (30134662)
NAKAMURA TAKUJI  国立極地研究所, 教授 (40217857)
SAGAWA HIROYUKI  東京大学, 宇宙線研究所, 准教授 (80178590)
OGIO SYOICHI  大阪市立大学, 理学系研究科, 教授 (20242258)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords超高エネルギー宇宙線 / 電波エコー観測 / 電子線形加速器 / Telescope Array実験 / 国際研究者交流(米国) / 宇宙線 / 電波エコー / 電子加速器 / TA実験
Outline of Final Research Achievements
For the future huge ultra-high energy cosmic ray observatory, we studied the radio technique to detect the air shower. We picked up two methods, the bi-static radar echo technique and the observed radiation from the electron beam from the accelerator.
For the radar echo, we have developed two radio detectors and installed at the center of the Telescope Array (TA) site. By the stable observation together with the TA detectors, we have not found any signals induced by air showers. We checked the theory of the radio echo, and found an additional component to reduce the cross section, which is the neutral collision with the atmospheric molecule. By this effect, the radio emission become weaker than we expected.
The radio emission from the electron beam which we found previous measurement has been observed by the another three experiments. So we made the collaboration with them and carried out a theoritical model to explain the observed emission in wide frequency range, from 50MHz to 12GHz.