study of radon removal from xenon
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25400297
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Ogawa Hiroshi  東京大学, 宇宙線研究所, 助教 (20374910)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords暗黒物質 / 低放射能環境 / ラドン / 吸着 / キセノン / フィルター / 低バックグラウンド技術 / キセノン純化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Liquid is widely used as an ultra-low background and threshold experiments for example dark matter search. This study aimed at the removal of radioactive radon from xenon, in order to achieve further low background environment in liquid xenon detector. The development of the low background radon detector and radon removal test were carried out in order that. As a result, the radon detector has succeeded to reduce the background approximately 1/10. In addition, the development of heat exchange mechanism for the circulation of the low temperature of xenon was carried out Even that the material did not be found for radon adsorbent alternative to activated carbon, it make the prospect of the way for the development of more efficient radon removal system.