A Search for the new particle sector via Higgs boson
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25400298
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
JINNOUCHI Osamu  東京工業大学, 大学院理工学研究科, 准教授 (50360566)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) UNNO Yoshinobu  大学共同利用機関法人, 高エネルギー加速器研究機構, 教授 (40151956)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsピクセル検出器開発 / 検出器物質量測定 / 長寿命粒子探索 / 国際研究者交流 / スイス / CERN / 国際共同実験 / LHC-ATLAS / 超対称性粒子探索 / Displaced Vertex / 国際情報交換
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The Search for a new particle in the hidden sector is carried out with the world highest energy collider, LHC. The particle in this sector has a weak coupling to the Standard Model particles, and is expected to decay in the middle of the detector away from the interaction point. These decay points are called, secondary vertices, and is the signature of the long lived particles. The developments have been made to improve the detection efficiency of the secondary vertices and the method for estimating the backgrounds occurring inside the detector materials. These methods were applied to 2012 data, and observed no significant events. The exclusion limit on the specific phenomenology models were obtained, and published in the journal paper. The silicon pixel detector is newly developed towards the High-Luminosity LHC upgrades, which is required to have a high radiation tolerance, and the capability to being operated in the very high particle flux environment.