Experimental research of the advanced functionalization and the enlargement of sensitive area of cosmic dust instrumentation using piezoelectric PZT element
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25400302
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
Research InstitutionChiba Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Kobayashi Masanori  千葉工業大学, 惑星探査研究センター, 上席研究員 (70312080)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MIYACHI Takashi  千葉工業大学, 惑星探査研究センター, 研究員 (20013401)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords宇宙ダスト観測 / 大面積化 / 真偽判定 / 装置開発 / 圧電素子 / 宇宙ダスト / PZT / ピックアップセンサ / 微小球落下 / 微小球衝突実験 / 位置同定 / ダスト / 圧電性PZT / 真偽選別 / 高機能化 / 実験の実施 / 装置の製作 / 実験結果の考察 / JAXAとの共同研究
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We implemented an experimental research of the advanced functionalization and the enlargement of sensitive area for the instrumentation that detects cosmic dusts by the use of piezoelectricity PZT element. As a result, the following concrete results were achieved; (1) a technique for distinguishing true event and false event when dust with a speed of >1km/s and a size of less than several microns is detected for advanced functionalization, and (2) a technique of the polyimide membrane with the piezoelectric element as pick up sensor for the enlargement of sensitive area.