Study of low-energy electric dipole transitions by linearly polarized photons
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25400303
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
Research InstitutionNational Institutes for Quantum and Radiological Science and Technology (2016)
Japan Atomic Energy Agency (2013-2015)
Principal Investigator
Shizuma Toshiyuki  国立研究開発法人量子科学技術研究開発機構, 高崎量子応用研究所 東海量子ビーム応用研究センター, 上席研究員(定常) (50282299)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 湊 太志  国立研究開発法人日本原子力研究開発機構, 原子力科学研究部門 原子力基礎工学研究センター, 研究職 (00554065)
宮本 修治  兵庫県立大学, 高度産業科学技術研究所, 教授 (90135757)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) HAYAKAWA Takehito  量子科学技術研究開発機構, 高崎量子応用研究所・東海量子ビーム応用研究センター, 上席研究員 (70343944)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords原子核構造 / 電気双極子遷移強度 / 核共鳴蛍光散乱 / レーザーコンプトンガンマ線 / 双極子遷移強度 / レーザーコンプトンンガンマ線
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Nuclear resonance fluorescence measurements using laser Compton scattering gamma rays have been carried out at the NewSUBARU synchrotron radiation facility at University of Hyogo. We have obtained the dipole strength distribution of Cr-52 and Pb-207 nuclei from the measurements of intensities of scattering gamma rays and angular distribution relative to the polarization of the incident gamma rays. Furthermore, random phase approximation model calculations were carried out. As a result, we found that the configuration mixing due to the 2 particle 2 hole excitation and the tensor force are important for the residual interaction to reproduce the dipole strength distribution in Cr-52. We also found that the increase of the electric dipole strength correlates with the thickness of the neutron skin induced by the peripheral nucleon orbital of 3p1/2 in Pb-207.