Measurement of neutron capture cross sections of light nuclei related to r-process nucleosynthesis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25400304
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
Research InstitutionJapan Atomic Energy Agency
Principal Investigator
Makii Hiroyuki  国立研究開発法人日本原子力研究開発機構, 原子力科学研究部門 先端基礎研究センター, 研究員 (20425573)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) Segawa Mariko  国立研究開発法人日本原子力研究開発機構, 原子力科学研究部門原子力基礎工学研究センター, 研究副主幹 (00435603)
Nishinaka Ichiro  国立研究開発法人日本原子力研究開発機構, 原子力科学研究部門量子ビーム応用研究センター, 研究副主幹 (70354884)
Nishio Katsuhisa  国立研究開発法人日本原子力研究開発機構, 原子力科学研究部門先端基礎研究センター, 研究主幹 (70343928)
Hirose Kentaro  国立研究開発法人日本原子力研究開発機構, 原子力科学研究部門 先端基礎研究センター, 研究副主幹 (20436083)
Orandi Riccardo  国立研究開発法人日本原子力研究開発機構, 原子力科学研究部門先端基礎研究センター, 研究員 (50737608)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords中性子捕獲反応 / 中性子捕獲断面積 / 元素合成 / r過程 / 核データ / r-過程 / r-過程
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The neutron capture cross section with light elements such as Li and Be, plays an important role in explosive nucleosynthesis, like r(rapid)-process. Intense pulsed neutron beam provided by the MLF in the J-PARC and gamma-ray detectors with high efficiency, which are installed in the Accurate Neutron-Nucleus Reaction Measurement Instrument (ANNRI) at the Beam Line No. 4 of the MLF in the J-PARC, allow us to study neutron capture reactions with quite small cross sections. We have measured the neutron capture cross sections of Li-7 and Be-9.