Development of electromagnetic calorimaters with a high resolution in timing measurements
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25400305
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
Research InstitutionHigh Energy Accelerator Research Organization
Principal Investigator
Uehara Sadaharu  大学共同利用機関法人高エネルギー加速器研究機構, 素粒子原子核研究所, 講師 (70176626)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords粒子加速器 / 電子陽電子衝突 / ルミノシティ / 粒子検出器 / 輻射バーバー散乱 / 衝突型加速器 / 電磁カロリメーター / 電磁カロリメータ-
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have developed electromagnetic calorimeters which aim to measure the bunch-by-bunch luminosity of the high-luminosity electron-positron colliding accelerator SuperKEKB. The calorimeters detect electromagnetic showers induced by photons or positrons from the radiative Bhabha scattering and extract bunch structure of the collisions from the timing distribution of the signals.
We have installed such two detectors near the two accelerator rings and have succeeded to detect the signals from beam-gas nuclear bremsstrahlung process at the test operation of the accelerator. We confirm the time resolution of the detector, about 0.7ns, is close to the aimed performance, finding that in the bunch structure of the beam signals. We also have a big achievement to take and analyze the data in an online manner.