Study of radioactive water management in J-PARC neutrino beamline
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25400307
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
Research InstitutionHigh Energy Accelerator Research Organization
Principal Investigator
Oyama Yuichi  大学共同利用機関法人高エネルギー加速器研究機構, 素粒子原子核研究所, 講師 (30213896)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 山田 善一  大学共同利用機関法人高エネルギー加速器研究機構, 素粒子原子核研究所, 教授 (00200759)
石田 卓  大学共同利用機関法人高エネルギー加速器研究機構, 素粒子原子核研究所, 研究機関講師 (70290856)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsニュートリノ / J-PARC / T2K / ビームライン / 放射線 / ベリリウム / 放射化水 / 放射化水処理 / イオン交換樹脂 / 大強度陽子ビーム / J-PARC / T2K
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In J-PARC neutrino facility, cooling water for beam line instruments are highly radioactivated.To dispose the radioactive water, radioactive source such as 7Be should be removed by ion-exchanger. Efficient radioactive sources from water were studied.Using the circulation system for ion-exchangers, the reduction efficiency of 7Be was 99.99%. This is good number even when the beam power is increase to 750kW, which is the present goal of the operation. No deterioration of ion-exchanger was found. On the other hand, the time for the ion-exchanger circulation will be limited in future because more frequent disposal of the radio active water is required from the concentration of 3H. It was found that maintenance for pre- and post-filters as well as circulation pump are very important for future upgrade of the beam power, Facility upgrade such as larger flow in the ion-exchanger circulation system and multiple buffer tank will be needed.