Development of wide gap semiconductor pixel detector for light dark matter search
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25400308
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
Research InstitutionHigh Energy Accelerator Research Organization
Principal Investigator
Tanaka Manobu  大学共同利用機関法人高エネルギー加速器研究機構, 素粒子原子核研究所, 教授 (00222117)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KANEKO Junichi  北海道大学, 大学院工学研究院量子理工学部門, 准教授 (90333624)
SHIMAOKA Takehiro  北海道大学, 大学院工学研究院量子理工学部門, 博士研究員 (80650241)
OHSHIMA Takeshi  独立行政法人日本原子力研究開発機構, 量子ビーム応用研究部門, 研究主幹 (50354949)
MAKINO Takakahiro  独立行政法人日本原子力研究開発機構, 量子ビーム応用研究部門, 研究員 (80549668)
MIUCHI Kentaro  神戸大学, 理学研究科, 准教授 (80362440)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords暗黒物質 / 半導体検出器 / 軽い暗黒物質 / ワイドギャップ半導体 / 低雑音集積回路 / ダークマター / 低質量ダークマター
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We developed pixel detectors based on wide gap semiconductor materials(i.e. diamond and silicon carbide) for light dark matter search. The wide gap semiconductor containing carbon improves the sensitivity for light dark matter search.
The electrode size of the detectors is about 100um x 100um. The detector shows two or three orders of magnitudes leakage reduction compared to a silicon pixel detector, and the detector capacitance of the diamond pixel is one half the silicon pixel detector. We confirmed developed pixel detectors have enough S/N for our purpose.
In order to evaluate the detectors low noise front-end integrated circuit is developed.The equivalent noise charge(ENC) is less than 100 electron which satisfies S/N for our evaluation of the detectors.