Project/Area Number |
25400310
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
Research Institution | High Energy Accelerator Research Organization |
Principal Investigator |
Takahashi Hitoshi 大学共同利用機関法人高エネルギー加速器研究機構, 素粒子原子核研究所, 准教授 (60353372)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
HIROSE Erina 高エネルギー加速器研究機構, 素粒子原子核研究所, 技師 (90391763)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
MUTO Ryotaro 高エネルギー加速器研究機構, 素粒子原子核研究所, 助教 (50392147)
WATANABE Hiroaki 高エネルギー加速器研究機構, 素粒子原子核研究所, 准教授 (00415043)
Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords | ビームライン / 耐放射線電磁石 / リモートハンドリング / 電磁石 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In order to realize a new high-momentum beam line which can serve a wide variety of beams, including primary protons and secondary particles, we designed the beam-splitting section of the beam line in detail. Since the beam-splitting section is expected to be under high radiation environment, we focused on reducing the radiation exposure during exchange and maintenance work of the beam-line components. We developed remote handling technique, such as installing/uninstalling of the components remotely and connecting/disconnecting water pipes, power cables and vacuum pipes quickly.