Development of Forward Vertex Detector Trigger for Heavy Flavor Quarks at RHIC-PHENIX
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25400312
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
Research InstitutionInstitute of Physical and Chemical Research
Principal Investigator
Nakagawa Itaru  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 仁科加速器研究センター, 専任研究員 (60505668)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IMAZU Yoshimitsu  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 仁科加速器研究センター, 特別研究員 (20593677)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords原子核実験 / クォーク・グルーオン・プラズマ / トリガー回路 / FPGA / 高エネルギー / 高多重度 / 陽子陽子衝突 / シリコン検出器 / 電子回路 / 検出器 / クォークグルーオンプラズマ / 2粒子相関
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The quark gluon plasma (QGP) is the state of the matter appears in very high density and temperature circumstances where quarks and gluons are deconfined from nucleons just like the electrons get freed from an atom in a plasma state. The QGP is considered to be the collective state of thermal motion of quarks and gluons and therefore one may expect a boundary condition in the minimum number of quarks and gluons to form QGP. This research is aiming to search for the QGP phenomenon in smallest colliding system proton+proton as ever executed where number of initial quarks and gluons are much smaller than conventional heavy ion collisions. A new trigger system was successfully invented in order to acquire high multiplicity events efficiently which is well known as the final state feature of QGP phenomena. 50 Million high multiplicity events are accumulated.