Theory of nonlinear response induced by electric field in condensed-matter Dirac systems
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25400313
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Condensed matter physics I
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
SUZUURA Hidekatsu  北海道大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (10282683)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsディラック電子 / グラフェン / スピン・軌道相互作用 / 光学応答 / 輸送現象 / トポロジカル絶縁体 / 光吸収 / 電磁応答 / ナノチューブ / 電場変調光吸収 / 遮蔽効果 / ナノリボン / スピンホール効果 / スピン偏極
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Electromagnetic responses in condensed-matter Dirac systems deeply reflect its singular electronic states. We have theoretically studied the enhancement of singular behaviors in optical responses and transport properties due to external electric fields in the Dirac systems. We have shown that external electric fields induce the red shift of strong optical absorption peak due to excitons in carbon nanotubes and that static screening of external electric fields due to edge states in graphene nanoribbons is strongly modulated by electrostatic electron doping. Further, we have also shown that current-induced spatial distributions of spins in topological insulators are highly dependent on the configurations of electrical contacts with external leads.