First-principles and molecular dynamics simulations of pyroelectric and electrocaloric effects in ferroelectric materials
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25400314
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Condensed matter physics I
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Nishimatsu Takeshi  東北大学, 金属材料研究所, 助教 (70323095)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords強誘電体 / 分子動力学シミュレーション / チタン酸バリウム / 固体冷却素子 / 欠陥 / 分極 / 弾性熱量効果 / チタン酸鉛 / 分子動力学シミュレーショ ン / 焦電効果 / 電気熱量効果
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Since 2005, we have been developing our original simulation code named feram specialized for ferroelectric materials. feram is fast molecular dynamics (MD) simulation code for ABO3 perovskite-type ferroelectrics and distributed as free software http://loto.sourceforge.net/feram/ . The code is based on a first-principles effective Hamiltonian and can be applicable not only bulk ferroelectrics but also ferroelectric thin-film capacitors.
With the feram code, we have carried out simulations of phase transitions, hysteresis loops, and domain structures for bulk and thin-film ferroelectrics. Recently, we also have developed simulation methods of electrocaloric and elastocaloric effects of ferroelectric materials. The electrocaloric effect is an adiabatic change in the temperature of a material upon applying an external electric field. The elastocaloric effect is that of external stress field. It is widely believed that these effects are applicable to solid-state refrigeration technologies.