Elucidation of the time-space evolution processes for the photo-induced phase transition in titanium oxides
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25400315
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Condensed matter physics I
Research InstitutionNihon University (2014-2015)
University of Tsukuba (2013)
Principal Investigator
KAMIOKA Hayato  日本大学, 文理学部, 准教授 (40431671)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords光誘起相転移 / 超高速分光 / イメージング測定 / チタン酸化物 / マグネリ相 / THz測定 / 結晶成長 / 絶縁体-金属転移 / マグネリ相チタン酸化物 / Ti4O7 / 時間分解イメージング / THz分光 / 単結晶試料作成 / 酸化チタン / 時間分解測定 / 超短パルス / イメージング
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We studied the photo-induced phase transition (PIPT) dynamics in Ti4O7 through time-resolved reflection spectroscopy and imaging methods, where the single crystals were fabricated by our systematic procedures. The photo-irradiation in the low temperature phase and intermediate phase induced spontaneous domain growth of the induced high temperature metallic phase. Our analysis indicate that the growth process includes two steps, the first step caused by electron-lattice interactions, and the second caused by the acoustic phonon in the core titanium dioxide.
The PIPT was also investigated using a terahertz-probe technique, which is sensitive for appearance of metallic phase. The photo-irradiation in the low temperature phase induces an ultrafast decrease in the probe transmittance, corresponding to the generation of a metallic domain. Thus we reconfirm our interpretation through the nonlinear properties of the transmission amplitudes and lifetime components on the excitation density.