Theoretical studies on topological aspects of silicene and related materials
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25400317
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Condensed matter physics I
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Ezawa Motohiko  東京大学, 大学院工学系研究科(工学部), 講師 (10504805)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsトポロジカル原子層物質 / トポロジカル絶縁体 / スキルミオン / スカーミオン / トポロジカル・ソリトン / ワイル半金属 / トポロジカル相転移 / ループ・ノード半金属 / トポロジカル物質 / 砂時計フェルミオン / マルチ・バンド・タッチング・フェルミオン / ノンシンモルフィック対称性 / ディラック半金属 / バレートロニクス / 原子層物質 / トポロジカル散逸構造 / トポロジカル超伝導体 / マヨラナ粒子 / シリセン / Skyrmion / フォスフォレン / 量子スピンホール効果 / スピン軌道相互作用 / スピントロニクス / トポロジカル・エレクトロニクス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
I studied electronic properties of topological monolayer materials such as silicene, germanene and stanene. I revealed various topological phase transitions induced by electric field and photo-irradiation, and proposed many topological devices such as a topological field-effect transistor. I determined the band structure of the group-V and the group-III monolayer materials. Especially, I revealed the edge states of phosphorene, which is a monolayer material made of phosphorus. I also calculated the band structure of arsenene, which is a monolayer arsenic and aluminene, which is a monolayer aluminium, by first-principles calculations.
Furthermoe, I studied non-equilibrium dynamics of skyrmions, which are topological solitons in magnets.