Study of specific Cs adsorption in layered clay minerals
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25400318
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Condensed matter physics I
Research InstitutionTokyo Gakugei University
Principal Investigator
Kiminori Sato  東京学芸大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (00401448)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsセシウム / 特異吸着 / 層状粘土鉱物 / ポジトロニウム / ナノ空間 / ナノ空間サイト
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the present work, specific Cs adsorption is studied for the layered clay minerals by means of positronium annihilation spectroscopy. A population of Cs was found to be able to adsorb on the surfaces of open nanospaces with their sizes of ~ 0.3 nm and ~ 0.9 nm, which are formed by one- and two-clay nanosheet insertion into interlayer spaces. They are adsorbed on the surfaces of both the open nanospaces so strongly that cannot be removed by the hydrochloric acid solution of pH 1.0, these open nanospaces thus acting as the specific Cs adsorption site. The characteristic local molecular structures as a nanosheet edge and a wedge-shaped frayed part available in the open nanospaces could be responsible for the specific Cs adsorption.