Study of matrix diffusion in geological environment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25400319
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Condensed matter physics I
Research InstitutionTokyo Gakugei University
Principal Investigator
Nakata Masataka  東京学芸大学, 教育学部, 教授 (80180305)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SATO KIMINORI  東京学芸大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (00401448)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords地質環境 / 物質移行 / オングストローム空間 / ポジトロニウム / マトリックス拡散
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the present work, the matrix diffusion of Cs for saponite layered mineral is studied directly probing angstrom-scale pores by positronium annihilation spectroscopy. The diffusion coefficient of 2×10-7 [cm2s-1] is conventionally evaluated from the distance-dependent data of Cs concentration obtained by atomic absorption spectrometry, which corresponds to the diffusion constant trough open spaces with a wide variety of size. On the contrary, the distance-dependent data of Angstrom-scale open space probed by positronium revealed the matrix diffusion constant of 3×10-8 [cm2s-1], which is one order of magnitude lower than that of conventional diffusion.