Theoretical study of an in-situ phase retrieval algorithm for Reflection High-Energy Electron Diffraction during growth
Project/Area Number |
25400321
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Condensed matter physics I
Research Institution | The University of Tokyo (2015-2017) University of Yamanashi (2013-2014) |
Principal Investigator |
KAWAMURA Takaaki 東京大学, 生産技術研究所, シニア協力員 (20111776)
Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | 位相回復法 / 反射電子回折 / エピタキシャル成長 / 表面モフォロジー / その場観察 / 反射電子回折(RHEED) / 摂動法 / 反射電子回折(RHEED) / 反射電子兼備鏡法 / 結晶成長 / テンソル法 / 位相回復 / 反射電子顕微法 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We have developed a phase retrieval algorithm for Reflection High-Energy Electron Diffraction (RHEED), which enables in-situ observation of surface morphology during growth such as molecular beam epitaxial growth. We have adopted the oversampling method used for X-ray diffraction and modified it for solving some difficulties peculiar to RHEED. The resultant algorithm makes it possible to recover surface morphology within 0.1s from RHEED intensity distributions and provide morphological information of growth islands such as the size, the shape and the distribution of islands on the surface.