Project/Area Number |
25400322
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Condensed matter physics I
Research Institution | Shizuoka University |
Principal Investigator |
KOGA Mikito 静岡大学, 教育学部, 教授 (40324321)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
MATSUMOTO Masashige 静岡大学, 理学部, 教授 (20281058)
KUSUNOSE Hiroaki 明治大学, 理工学部, 准教授 (00292201)
Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords | 量子ドット / 近藤効果 / スピン電荷制御 / 誘起電気分極 / マルチフェロイックス / アハラノフ・ボーム効果 / マルチフェロイクス / 量子臨界点 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We studied the controllability of spin and charge distributions through a quantum effect called "Kondo effect", using a triangular triple-quantum-dot system in which each quantum dot is regarded as an artificial atom. In the field of nanotechnology, we introduce a new aspect of multiferroics, for instance, a magnetic-field control of electric polarization. The main results are as follows: (1) a sign reversal of emergent electric polarization through a competition between two quantum states; (2) field control of oscillation patterns of emergent electric polarization; (3)a sign reversal of emergent electric polarization through the Kondo effect due to molecular orbitals of the triangular loop. The above results would contribute to opening up a new area of the Kondo physics.