Temperature-field phase diagrams near the morphotropic phase boundary in perovskite-type ferroelectrics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25400323
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Condensed matter physics I
Research InstitutionNagoya Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Iwata Makoto  名古屋工業大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (40262886)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MAEDA MASAKI  名古屋工業大学, 大学院工学研究科, 教授 (10091745)
Research Collaborator ISHIBASHI YOSHIHIRO  名古屋大学, 名誉教授
ANDO KENICHIROU  名古屋工業大学, 大学院工学研究科, 大学院生
YOKOI RYUTA  名古屋工業大学, 大学院工学研究科, 大学院生
SUGIYAMA YUTA  名古屋工業大学, 大学院工学研究科, 大学院生
NAGAHASHI RYO  名古屋工業大学, 大学院工学研究科, 大学院生
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords強誘電体 / 電場誘起相転移 / 構造相転移 / モルフォトロピック相境界 / 電場相図 / 臨界点 / ペロブスカイト / 誘電率
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of our study is to clarify responses of the polarization under the electric field near the morphotropic phase boundary in the perovskite-type ferroelectric Pb(Zn1/3Nb2/3)O3-PbTiO3 (PZN-PT) mixed crystal system. In the present study, we experimentally clarified the temperature-concentration-field phase diagram in PZN-PT. It was found that on the phase diagram, the critical endpoint exists under the electric field along the [001]-direction, and the stable orthorhombic phase exists under zero field. The Curie-Weiss constant in PZN-8%PT can be determined by using our results of the dielectric constant in the high temperature range and T0 obtained from the temperature-field phase diagram. Furthermore, it was clarified that the reason why the third-order dielectric susceptibility takes positive value in the paraelectric phase is that the phase transition under zero field is of the first-order.