Exciton properties of atomically thin layered materials and their control
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25400324
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Condensed matter physics I
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Mouri Shinichiro  京都大学, エネルギー理工学研究所, 研究員 (60516037)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords原子層材料 / 励起子 / 光物性 / 層間励起子 / 原子層物質 / 励起子多体効果 / 単原子層 / 遷移金属ダイカルコゲナイド / CVD
Outline of Final Research Achievements
As like the graphene which is composed of monolayer carbon atoms, various layered materials can be thinner as the atomic layer scale. I have studied the optical properties of "Layered materials" and discussed the mechanism of optical response. Obtained results are shown as forrowing,
Result 1. "We found that photoluminescence properties of layered materials can be controled by making the interface with molecular materials." Result 2. "We fabricated the solar cell made of layered materials, silicon, graphene, whose conversion efficiency becomes more than 11 %."Result 3. "The ineraction between excitons (photo generated electrons and holes)becomes enlarge in the layered materials."Result 4 "Photoluminescence due to the interaction between layers was observed in the hetero-structure of layered materials."