Elemental process of the electron-lattice interaction in carbon nanomaterial
Project/Area Number |
25400326
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Condensed matter physics I
Research Institution | Osaka University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
Maruyama Takahiro 名城大学, 理工学部, 教授 (30282338)
Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords | 電子格子相互作用 / グラフェン / 角度分解光電子分光 / シンクロトロン放射光 / フォノン分散 / 間接遷移 / フォノン / グラファイト / カーボンナノマテリアル / コインシデンス分光 / 高分解能電子エネルギー損失分光 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The elemental process of the electron-lattice interaction is the electron transition as a result of the electron-phonon scattering. In this study, the process of the electron scattering by the phonon from the K-point to the neighborhood of the Gamma-point in the Brillouin zone of the graphite and single-layered graphene is, for the first time, observed by using the angle-resolved photoelectron spectroscopy in a way of resolving momentum and energy. Our finding is important because this reveals quantitatively the matrix element of the electron-phonon scattering which rules the electron-lattice interaction. Moreover, since the optical transition plays critical role in the whole process, we theoretically investigate the photoelectron excitation process in graphite and graphene.