Theory on manybody effects and optical response in electron-hole, semimetal, and Dirac electron systems
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25400327
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Condensed matter physics I
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
ASANO Kenichi  大阪大学, 理学研究科, 准教授 (10379274)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords電子正孔系 / 励起子 / 半導体 / 光学応答 / モット転移 / ハバードモデル / カーボンナノチューブ / BCS-BECクロスオーバー / Hubbard モデル / Mott 転移 / Brinkman-Rice 機構 / Slater 機構 / 多軌道ハバードモデル / カゴメ格子 / フロッケ理論 / グラフェン / 励起子絶縁相 / ボーズ・アインシュタイン凝縮 / BCS状態
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We studied the Mott transition in electron-hole system and related matters, which are summarized into three parts:
(1) Using the self-cosistent T matrix approximation, we obtained the ionization ratio of the excitons in two dimension and clarified the whole picture of the crossover between the exciton gas and the electron hole plasma. (2) We dealt the trions in carbon nanotubes by taking account of both the non-parabolicity of the energy band and the inter-band screening effect, and clarified the detailed low energy structure of the ionized exitons, succeeding in making realistic comparison with the experiments. (3) We showed using the variational cluster method that in the frutrated Kagome lattice the Mott transition is driven by the formation of the valence bond crystal.