Single Crystal Growth of KF-Substituted Barium Titanate and the Physical Properties near the Critical Point
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25400329
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Condensed matter physics I
Research InstitutionShimane University
Principal Investigator
Akishige Yukikuni  島根大学, 学内共同利用施設等, 理事 (30150981)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 塚田 真也  島根大学, 教育学部, 講師 (90570531)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsチタン酸バリウム / KF添加 / 単結晶 / 誘電率 / 自発分極 / 三重臨界点 / 臨界終点 / 相図 / 圧電率 / 臨界挙動 / 比熱 / 強誘電体 / 圧電体 / 臨界現象 / セラミックス / 相転移
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Single crystals of BaTiO3 with different KF composition x were systematically grown. Especially, focusing on x = 0.1 where the dielectric constant becomes the largest, we developed a method for growing the large single crystal. The temperature dependence of the dielectric constant, the spontaneous polarization and the temperature dependence of the dielectric constant under the application of the dc electric field were precisely investigated using the high quality single crystal
Experimental results show that x = 0.1 composition is near the tri-critical point, as we expected. The critical end point indicating the transition from the first order transition to the second order transition induced by applying the direct electric field is generated at the critical electric field Ec = 10 kV / cm at x = 0, but Ec decreases with increasing the KF composition; Ec becomes 0 at x=0.1 . A three-dimensional phase diagram of composition - electric field - temperature in this system was clarified.