Coherent control of Bloch electrons by external driving fields
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25400330
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Condensed matter physics I
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Kayanuma Yosuke  東京工業大学, 応用セラミックス研究所, 特任教授 (80124569)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKAMURA Kazutaka  東京工業大学, 応用セラミックス研究所, 准教授 (20302979)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsバンドギャップ変調 / 動的局在 / コヒーレント制御 / 位相干渉効果 / 過渡反射スペクトル / 位相ロック2連パルス / ディラック円錐 / ブロッホ状態 / 外場駆動 / バンドギャップ制御 / ディラック電子 / 冷却原子 / バルク固体
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We clarified the peculiar features of the quantum state of Bloch electrons under the influence of oscillating elctromagnetic fields. It is found that, by choosing the ratio of the amplitude and the frequency of the field, it is possible to reduce, or even collapse the band gap of the Bloch states. It has been demonstrated that we can control the Bloch-Zener tunneling of electrons by applying this principle. Furthermore, we have shown that the morphology of the Dirac cone in graphene can be changed drastically by irradiating electromagnetic fields with various polarization. As an example, we have shown that the Dirac cone is deformed into Dirac wedge, where a one-dimensional manifold of zero-gap state emerges.
We have formulated the theory for the generation and detection of coherent phonons in bulk crystals. It was shown that by using the phase-locked double pulses, the coherence of the electron-phonon coupled state can be controlled and observed via the transient reflection modulation.