Project/Area Number |
25400331
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Condensed matter physics I
Research Institution | Konan University |
Principal Investigator |
Ichida Masao 甲南大学, 理工学部, 教授 (30260590)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
TAMAO Aoki 甲南大学, 理工学部, 教授 (80283034)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
YASUMITSU Miyata 首都大学東京大学院, 理学研究科, 准教授 (80547555)
CHIHIRO Itoh 首都大学東京大学院, 理学研究科, 教授 (60211744)
YUKA Ikemoto 高輝度光科学研究センター, 利用研究促進部門, 主幹研究員 (70344398)
Research Collaborator |
KATSUNORI Nagao
YUSUKE Minamihata
GEN Kanno
Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords | カーボンナノチューブ / 光学応答 / 赤外光 / プラズモン共鳴 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The effect of e-beam irradiation in absorption and Raman spectra have been measured. By the irradiation of e-beam to SWNTs thin films, the intensity of Raman D-mode increases which is connected to defects increase, and the peak energy of IR absorption bands shift to the higher energy side. The peak energy is proportional to the inverse of G/D ratio. These results indicate that the effective SWNT length decrease by introduced defects, and the origin of infrared band is due to the Plasmon resonance of finite-effective-length SWNT, often called antenna effects.